Privacy & Personal Information Policy

About this Policy

This Policy sets out what Forme obtains, collects and handles of your personal information under the relevant Privacy laws

If there’s anything that is not clear from this Policy, please feel free to email us at admin@forme.edu.au.

Formes Principles

Forme is obliged to adhere to all legal requirements concerning Australian Privacy Law as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’) including the legally binding Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Our primary obligation under the Privacy Act is to protect how Forme can collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them;

In this Policy, the meaning of ‘Personal Information’ will have the same meaning as defined at section 6 of the Privacy Act as ’information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion’.

Collection of Personal Information

Forme collects personal information so that we can provide you with information about the educational services we deliver and to enrol you into courses we provide.

The type of information we collect may include:

  • name;
  • images;
  • contact details including email address, address and telephone number;
  • marital status;
  • date of birth;
  • demographic information;
  • preferences and opinions;
  • educational qualifications and transcripts;
  • ID documents; and
  • any other information requested by us or provided by you.

Sometimes personal information is collected from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are legally allowed to disclose this information to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

What We Collect From You

User Contact Forms
When you fill out a Forme contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it in order to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the educational services we deliver, provided it is in line with your original enquiry.

Mailing List
If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to what we do and provide as a company. Don’t worry, we won’t spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority. You can read more about this in the direct marketing section of this Policy.

Credit Card Payments including PayPal

If you make a credit card payment on our website please be aware that in some instances your credit card details may be made fully available to us so that we can process your payment. You can rest assured in that we destroy all credit card information the moment the payment has gone through.

If you pay on our website through a payment service such as PayPal, then we will only receive basic information and confirmation of payment. We will not have any access to your credit card details as these are handled by PayPal or another third party payment provider in line with their terms of use.

What We Collect From Your Online Activity

Forme collects information from you using cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into any of following 3 categories:

  1. Site Performance Indicators: This provides Forme information on how our website is used, so that we can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience a better one;
  2. Analytics Cookies: This provides Forme statistics to understand how many people are on our website, which areas are popular and which areas we need to work on; and
  3. Advertising Cookies: This provides Forme understand what type of advertising would be better suited to someone like you. That way, you would receive ads that are more likely to be relevant to you.

This data may be used by third parties to target advertising on other sites based on your users’ online activity.

Cookie Rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings on your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

Alternatively you can visit www.aboutads.info or networkadvertising.org/choices to opt out of receiving targeting advertising.

What We Collect and Receive From Others

Forme may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies. This may including the following:

  1. Maps/Video and Other Embedded Content: Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos is embedded or placed on our website. It is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so according to their privacy policy; and
  2. Social Network Widgets and Buttons (Pinterest, Twitter, Facebook): By clicking or using any social network widgets on our website, you understand that you do so according to the terms and privacy policy of those services. ‘Liking’ or ‘Following’, and content using these widgets, may become visible to your social network.

Call Centre Providers

When you supply your personal information to us or where we collect your personal information from other companies (as set out above), we may disclose this information to our call centre providers for the purpose of enabling the call centre providers to contact and communicate with you, enrol you into a course and follow up with you from time to time.

Use and Disclosure

Forme WILL only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per the Australian Privacy Principles – No. 6 (Part 3)):

  1. You have consented;
  2. You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies;
  3. It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue; and or
  4. It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.

Direct Marketing

Forme, may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.

Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

Quality of Personal Information

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us at admin@forme.edu.au.

Data Security

Forme takes active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at admin@forme.edu.au.

Access and Correction

Forme does everything it can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact our Privacy Officer at:

Forme
7-8/2 Mieke Court, Burleigh, QLD, 4220
Email: admin@forme.edu.au.

Please bear in mind that under Australian Privacy Laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else’s privacy or may pose a threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling Process (Internal and External Dispute Resolution)

Internal Complaints
If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Law, you can contact our Forme Complaints Office with your inquiry at:

Forme
7-8/2 Mieke Court, Burleigh, QLD, 4220
Email: admin@forme.edu.au.

External Dispute Resolution
If you are not satisfied with decision of our Privacy Officer, you may make an external complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney, NSW, 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666